Samarkand branch of TUIT organized July 23, 2005 in accordance with the Presidential Decree of 30 May 2002 "On the development of computerization and introduction of information technologies" and the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PP-91 on June 2, 2005 "On improving the system of training in the field information technologies".
From 2014-2015 academic year at the branch exists 2 faculties, where are 8 departments.
This year, the branch conducted two fundamental, five applied research totaling $ 216.9 million soums.
Since 2005 to the present time, 4 students became winners of the branch of grant of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 5 students - winners of the grant of a name Beruni, 10 students - winners of scholarships to the State Committee of communications, informatization and telecommunication technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 12 students - winners of scholarships Scientific technical Society of Radio Engineering, electronics and Communication.
According to the decree number 73 of 27 March 2014 the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan,
Samarkand branch TUIT is responsible for organizing and conducting training courses for work with computers and the Internet system, for the heads and specialists of state and economic management, public authorities Samarkand, Bukhara and Jizzakh regions. The branch was created and operates "Center of programmers" and the center of the "Electronic Government".
On behalf of the hokimiyat Samarkand region of Samarkand branch of TUIT fixed 6 districts of the region, for the implementation of information and communication technologies, as well as commissioned to create 12 software products for enterprise governance and management.
By decision of the State Committee of Uzbekistan and hokimiyat of Samarkand region, 6 vocational colleges Samarkand region, specializing in the field of ICT, fixed to the Samarkand branch of TUIT, with the aim of teaching methods, organizational and scientific support.
In 2005 the faculty consisted of 42 branch employees. By now they added 4 doctors of sciences - professor, 12 candidates - assistant professors.
In 2012, he worked at the departments of the branch 77 people faculty. Of these, 4 doctors of sciences - professor, 23 candidates of sciences - assistant professors and 50 senior lecturers and assistants. The scientific potential of 35%.
In the 2011-2012 academic year, the number of faculty members defended 1 doctoral and 5 PhD theses.
In the 2014-2015 academic year, the number of faculty members defended 1 doctoral thesis. 3 branch teachers enrolled in doctoral TITU and Themes of doctoral theses 8 independent scientific branch candidates. For a scientific PhD degree is one of the young teachers are being trained in a branch of the French University doctoral Belford Montebeliard by the fund Erasmus Mundus, one of the teachers are trained in graduate school and two graduates are enrolled in graduate of the Technical University of Mary (Russia). Four young teacher branch went 4-month refresher course in "Computer Engineering" at leading universities in South Korea.
Currently, the branch employs 4 doctors - professors, 20 candidates - assistant professors and 57 senior lecturers and assistants. The scientific potential of 27%.
The last 3 years in the Department of the branch were brought to the two teachers with a scientific degree of candidate of
science and scientific degree of associate professors and 20 masters graduates TITU and Samarkand branch.